Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Rego Park for 2021 is Annie Ma, from Rego Park.

Annie’s achievements include: John Hopkins Center for Talented Youth High Honors • A Better Chance Scholar, 2017-Present • 2019 International Youth Artists Competition, Guzheng, Gold Award • 2019 Global Talent Show & Lincoln Center Awards Concert, First Prize • The 6th International Zheng Contest (Hongkong, China), Silver Award • Culture for Peace Talent Show in Support of the UN, First Prize • 2015 Asian Traditional Performing Arts Competition Guzheng Grand Priz • •

In addition, Annie’s activities include: Girl Up Club cofounder/ leader of Friends Seminary Chapter • Summer Legal Intern at Manhattan District Attorney's office • Summer Legal Intern at Mayer Brown Llp • Guzheng (Chinese Harp) Teacher • Tutor for the Go Project • Coalition Z club leader • Model UN Team Member • Feminism club Member
The Go Project: Tutored children from under resourced families • Forest Hills Youth Ambulance Corps: Learned basic life support skills • New York Chinese Harp Music Center: Taught Chinese Harp lessons • Girl Up: Fundraising for Women in Sports and to combat domestic violence

The Distinguished Young Woman of Lindenhurst for 2021 is Amanda Rattigan, from Lindenhurst.

Amanda’s achievements include: BDC Scholarship • Full Scholarship to WILD Dance Intensive • Title Runner-up at numerous competitions • National Performance Artist Award at Mark of Excellence Competition • High Point Award Winner • Full Scholarship for 20-21 Season at Elevation Dance Arts • • • •

In addition, Amanda’s activities include: Dance Team Captain • Competitive Dancer • Dance Teacher • Dance Assistant • International Club • Italian Club • National Dance Honor Society
Hosted a Food Drive in Affiliation with Long Island Cares • Tutored students for AP World History • Counselor at church's Bible Camp • Assisted with Dance Classes for School's STREAM (Stem+arts related) night

The Distinguished Young Woman of West Point for 2021 is Elinor Lemler, from West Point.

Elinor’s achievements include: Team Captain: Varsity Cheer, Indoor Track & Outdoor Track & Field • Most Valuable Player (MVP) Award, Varsity Indoor Track, Winter 2020 • Top Performing Student in American Sign Language II, 2019-2020 • Coach’s Award, Varsity Cheerleading, Fall 2019 • New York State Attorney General’s “Triple C Award” - 2017 • Pole Vault Champion: Section, Division, County, Indoor Track, 2020 • Pole Vault Champion: Section, Outdoor Track, 2019 • Principal’s Showcase for English, selected from 504 students, 2019. • Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Conference - selected & attended, 2019 • Rotary Youth Leadership Awards Conference, selected, attended, 2019

In addition, Elinor’s activities include: Safe School Ambassador Program • Student to Student Club - President • Varsity Athlete with 9 Varsity Letters • Principal's Student Advisory Committee • Red Cross Club Member & Volunteer • National Honor Society • Lifeguard - West Point, NY • Cross Fit Competitor & NY State Champion (2019 & 2018) • Empire Girls State, Delegate, American Legion Auxiliary • Thayer Hotel at West Point, Front Desk & Event Intern
Fisher House Veteran's "Home Away From Home" - Lead & Organize Quarterly Project • West Point Vacation Bible School - Volunteer Leader for Elementary School Groups • Sunday Night Service - weekly volunteer at Cadet Chapel to serve Cadets. • Red Cross Volunteer - Awarded & recognized by West Point for Community Service • All Clubs that I am in or leader in, are focused on community service.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Wyandanch for 2021 is Elizabeth Moon, from Wheatley Heights.

Elizabeth’s achievements include: International Breakthrough Junior Challenge Top 10% • National French Contest (Gold 2017, Bronze 2018/2019/2020) • Science Olympiad Columbia Invitational (6th Protein Modeling) • Eastern Long Island Regionals Science Olympiad (6th Forensics) • NY State Qualifier Science Olympiad • Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair Silver (2018/2020), Bronze (2019) • Long Island Science Congress Meritorious Award • George H. Ball Community Achievement Award • NY All-State Orchestra • National Merit Commendation

In addition, Elizabeth’s activities include: Science Olympiad Captain (Vice President) • FRC Robotics • Cross Campus Orchestra Principal Violist • Math Fair • Science Research Club Vice President • French Culture Club • Peer Tutor for Biology/Chemistry • Brookhaven National Lab HSRP (High School Research Program) • Girls Learn International (Feminist Club) • NYU Tandon SPARC (Summer Program for Automation Robotics and Coding)
Volunteer Peer Tutor for AP Biology and Honors Chemistry • Member of CIDA (Community Inclusion & Development Alliance) • Students Rebuild Hunger Challenge • NYS Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Environmental Stewardship • SOAR Family Member (Support Our Autism Rainbow)

The Distinguished Young Woman of Merrick for 2021 is Jamie Cabán, from merrick .

Jamie’s achievements include: Student Ambassador for New York Musicians Center • Spanish Honor Society • English Honor Society • Social Studies Honor Society • District reflections winner • District Language department essay writing award • 4 year award for music school • 3 performances at Carnegie Hall • •

In addition, Jamie’s activities include: Vocal and piano music student for 5 years. • Ap / Regents United States History Tutor • Spanish Tutor • Sunday School Teacher • Church worship group member • Content creator • Blog writer www.JamieCaban.com • School Newspaper writer/ editior • School Newspaper/ Class of 2021 photographer • Founder of Students of Creativity
Relay for life event photographer (9th) (8 hours) • Relay for life event photographer and committee community outreach personnel. • Relay for life team owner (sophomore year) • Sunday School teacher

The Distinguished Young Woman of Holbrook for 2021 is Mili Das, from Holbrook.

Mili’s achievements include: National Merit Semi-finalist • NYS All-State Orchestra - Violin • National Merit Commended • National AP Scholar • AIME Qualifier • NYS All-State Alternate - Violin • NCWIT Greater New York Honorable Mention • All County Tennis 2019, 2018 • 2nd Place Award for Suffolk County Math Contest Level III • LS3 NYSFBC 1st Place

In addition, Mili’s activities include: Varsity Tennis • Physics TA at SchoolNova (Employment) • Marching Band • MIT BeaverWorks Summer Program • Non Matriculated Study at Stony Brook University • School Pit Orchestra • Math Olympiad • Hackathons • JxM Charity • Honor Societies
Founded JxMCharity, which collects clothes, donations, diapers, and books • President of National Honor Society. • Member of Math, Science, and Tri-M Honor Societies.

National Sponsors